At TSG, we care about your personal data, so we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and share it.

1. Definitions

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) details the personal data Teen SMART Goals (“TSG”, “we”, “us” or “our”) receives about you, how we process it and your rights and obligations in relation to your personal data. Teen SMART Goals, a product of E2E IT, LLC, a company registered at 7040 Encinas Blvd, Carlsbad CA 92011, United States of America is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any relevant local legislation (“Data Protection Laws”).

By using or accessing the Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms not defined here have the meanings set forth in the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”), located at www.teensmartgoals.com/terms. We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we do this and the changes are material, we will post a notice that we have made changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website for at least 7 days before the changes are made, and we will indicate the date these terms were last revised at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy will become effective at the end of that 7-day period.

Information We Collect

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share your personal data.

Information you provide

Through the registration process, you will provide us with your name and e-mail address (or parent’s e-mail address). You will also provide us with your payment transaction information if you choose to pay for TSG services.

2. Data Collection

Activity Data

When you use the Mobile App Service, you will submit information and content to your profile. We will also generate data about your use of our Services, or your sending of messages and otherwise transmitting information to other users (“Activity Data”). We also collect technical data about how you interact with our Services; for more information, see Cookies.

Contact Forms

When you fill out a contact form and provide your name and/or email address to sign up for our newsletter, or to request a resource such as an eBook, template, or promotional code for our mobile app, this information is collected and processed via MailChimp for managing further emails.

Cookies

When you enter the Website, we collect your browser type and your IP address (a unique address that identifies your computer on the Internet). When you use our mobile Application, we collect your device type, your device ID, and your IP address.

In addition, we store certain information from your browser using “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you certain features available on the Website (e.g., customized delivery of information).

3. Use of information obtained by TSG through the Service

TSG may occasionally send you service related and product change announcements through the general operation of the Service. We will send you reminder notifications to support your set goals and help you complete your own activities. We process your data to help provide you with the Service and offer personalized features, to understand and improve our Service and to keep our Service safe and secure.

TSG may use or share anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data without limitation. As a business, it is critical that we perform our contract with you with the best service possible, and it is in our legitimate interests to perform these processing functions and to enable service e-mails by default to keep your data secure and provide our Service. You may opt out of any non-essential service e-mails at any time.

We may also use your contact information to send you notifications regarding new services, offers and promotions offered by TSG if you affirmatively consent to receive such communications.

4. Use of information obtained by TSG through a Contact Form

We collect information on our website when you fill out a contact form to sign up for a newsletter, request an eBook, or request more information about our services. This information only includes your name and email address. This information may be used for marketing and advertising, such as to send you our newsletter or announcements of new services. It can also be used to deliver an electronic document, like an eBook, that you have requested.

You can opt out of marketing or advertising emails by utilizing the “unsubscribe” link or mechanism noted in marketing or advertising emails you receive from us. You may also request to opt out of marketing or advertising emails by contacting us through one of the methods specified in the “Contact Us” section below, and sharing the email address at which you are receiving marketing and advertising emails.

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to. How long this is depends on several factors, including why we collected it in the first place, how old it is, whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it, and whether we need it to protect you or us.

5. Sharing your personal data with third parties

TSG shares your personal data only when it is necessary to offer the Service, legally required, or permitted by you. For example, when you sign up for a newsletter or to request a promotional code or ebook, your information is sent to our mailing provider, MailChimp, so that the correct information is sent to you. Any third party service may have terms of use and a privacy policy different than ours and you should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices before proceeding. You agree to abide by the terms and conditions of any applicable third party service.

TSG will share aggregate or anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data, for purposes such as understanding or improving the service.

6. Data subject rights and data retention

You can manage your account settings in the Profile screen for the app to update, amend, and correct your information.

You also have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, unless provided otherwise by local law:

  • To request access to, or erasure of, the personal data we hold about you.
  • To request us to restrict the processing of the personal data we hold about you.
  • To object to us processing personal data relating to you.
  • Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • To export the personal data you have provided to TSG in a format that can be transferred electronically to a third party.
  • To delete your account with TSG by following the instructions available through the Service.

TSG will retain your data until your account is deleted, after which point we will retain anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data, which may be used by TSG and shared with third parties in any manner.

Please note that some of these rights are not absolute. In some cases, we may refuse a request to exercise particular rights if complying with it meant that we are no longer able to meet our contractual obligation to provide you with particular products and services. We will keep you informed as to the actions that we can take when you make your request.

7. Third party websites and links

Please note that you may have cookies placed on your computer by third party websites that refer you to our Service. Although we do not share your personal data with these third party websites unless it is reasonably necessary to offer the Service, they may be able to link certain non-personally identifiable information we transfer to them with personal data they previously collected from you. Please review the privacy policies of each website you visit to better understand their privacy practices. In addition, TSG would like to inform you that anytime you click on links (including advertising banners), which take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies.

8. California privacy rights

This California-specific privacy statement applies to all the products, services, websites and mobile apps offered by E2E IT, LLC, including the Teen SMART Goals products. E2E refers to these products, services, websites and apps collectively as the “services” throughout this policy. Unless otherwise noted, our services are provided by E2E IT inside of the United States.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles residents of the State of California to request from a business, with whom that resident has an established business relationship, certain information regarding the types of personal data the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you would like to request a copy of this information disclosure from TSG, please contact us at privacy@teensmartgoals.com.

Summary of Personal Information that we collect about you

Depending on how you interact with us, E2E and TSG may collect the following categories of information as summarized below. If you are a California resident, we would like to notify you that all the categories of personal information we collect about you come from the following sources:

  • You, including through the use of our services
  • Provided by you in contact forms
  • Automatically collected from you

Here are the Categories of Personal Information we collect, and the Categories of Third parties with which we share that information:

Identifiers (such as name and email address):

    • Third parties (such as our service providers)
    • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Commercial Information (such as transaction data):

    • Third parties (such as our service providers)
    • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or mobile app use):

    • Third parties (such as our service providers and integration partners)
    • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Location Information (such as inferred from your IP address):

    • Third parties (such as our service providers)
    • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

All of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed above) are used for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services (for example, account servicing and maintenance, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about our services)
  • For our operational purposes, and the operational purposes of our service providers and integration partners
  • Improving our existing services and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features)
  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity
  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our services
  • Auditing consumer interactions on our site (for example, measuring impressions on a landing page)
  • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we or our service providers display on the services
  • Other uses that we notify you about

CALIFORNIA RIGHTS AND CHOICES
Subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect about you, to delete any personal information that we collected from or maintain about you, and to opt-out of the sale of personal information about you. As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests, including our means of verifying your identity. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at support@teensmartgoals.com.

Accessing and Deleting Your Personal Information

Right to request access to your personal information
California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of personal information that we collect, use, or sell about you. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, your personal information, or our business is too great to disclose the information.
Right to request deletion of your personal information
You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from/about you. However, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law, such as personal information required as necessary to provide our services, protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity, to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality, as necessary for us, or others, to exercise their free speech or other rights, comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, for scientific or historical research, for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or to comply with legal obligations. We need certain types of information so that we can provide our services. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our services.
How to exercise your access and deletion rights
California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request to support@teensmartgoals.com.

For security purposes, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights.

Sales of Personal Information
California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. E2E IT does not sell your personal information as we understand that term to be defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act and its implementing regulations.

Non-Discrimination Rights
California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

9. Personal data from children

Where TSG does make features and services available to children, we recognize that collecting personal data from children requires further privacy protections. Accordingly, TSG will: (1) notify parents or guardians about TSG’s privacy and information practices regarding children, including what personal data we collect and how we use, share, and protect that personal data; (2) limit our collection of personal data to ensure that we collect no more than is necessary to provide TSG’s services (user’s name and email); (3) obtain parental consent before collecting any additional personal data from children; and (4) allow parents to request that TSG change or delete personal data about their children.

10. Links

The Service may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by TSG via the Service.

11. Information security

TSG has implemented administrative and technical safeguards it believes are appropriate to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, user photo, and access credentials. However, given sufficient resources, a determined attacker could defeat those safeguards and may, as a result, gain access to the data we seek to protect.

12. Contact Us

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this notice or the information we collect from you are welcome and should be addressed to our Support Team via email: support@teensmartgoals.com

 

Last revised on December 17, 2019

Connect with Teen SMART Goals on social media!

EMPOWER YOUR TEENS

Take the guesswork out of achieving goals and increasing self confidence by developing a growth mindset!

This step-by-step guide:

LEARN MORE

Get this amazing workbook NOW to watch your teens’ confidence SOAR and begin enjoying working on their goals!

No, thanks!